Get In Touch

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Your information is very important to us and we look after it carefully in line with privacy and data protection laws. We’ve set out below in more detail on what information we collect about you, how we use that information and your rights as a data subject. In particular, this Privacy Notice explains what information we will collect about you, how we will use it and the steps we will take to ensure that it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the privacy practices of this Website you can contact: content.delivery@itv.com.

In this Notice, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Company” means ITV Studios Limited trading as ITV Content Delivery.

What information do we collect and why?

ITV Content Delivery collects and records your personal data from a variety of sources, but mainly from yourself. This is usually through engaging ITV Content Delivery’s services. We also collect personal data from publicly accessible sources in order to provide you with information about the services we offer. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience while using our site.

Processing personal data when engaging with ITV Content Delivery’s services or registering for membership: we process your personal information to fulfil the contract between us and yourself (including T&Cs).

Processing personal data relating to entering competitions, filling out a survey or providing feedback: we process your personal information based on your consent.

Processing personal data from publicly accessible sources and sending newsletters: we process your personal information as ITV Content Delivery has a legitimate interest.

The personal data that we typically collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

We may also process personal data in free text fields, for example when providing us with feedback.

We also collect data using cookies or similar tracking technology when you visit our website, including using your IP address. This information is compiled and analysed on both an individual and an aggregated basis. This helps us improve our website and makes your use of the Website easier, makes the website run smoothly and helps us to maintain a secure website. We do not link or combine information to identify you on an individual level. For more information about what a cookie is, and how it works, please read out Cookie Policy.

How long do we keep your information?

We retain your information only for as long as it is required for the purposes of which it was collected. We keep your data as up-to-date as possible and ensure the personal data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed. If you would like to request us to delete your information, please see the Your data protection rights section below.

Your data protection rights

As the data subject, you have the following rights under data protection law:

  • The right to access a copy of the personal data that we hold on you;
  • The right to rectify any personal data which you think is inaccurate;
  • The right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to ask that we transfer your personal data, which you gave to us, to another organisation or, in circumstances, to yourself (data portability).
  • Where we process your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You can contact us at myprivacy@itv.com for more information on how we process your personal data, and to exercise any of the above rights. This is also the email address to contact our Data Protection Officer.

How to complain

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates our processing of your personal information. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Notice was last updated December 2020.

Contact us to request a quote